Oven Repair vs Replacement Cost Guide

The repair ticket against the replacement ticket: one oven, two tickets priced apart, frame by frame.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by installer and scope

Reading this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from published 2026 pricing data — not a quote. Two published frames are named apart and never blended: Frame A (the Angi frame) counts repair lines by failed part and by oven type; Frame B (the HomeGuide frame) counts oven repair as a band on its appliance frame. Always get 3 written quotes.

The tickets, priced apart by frame

Ticket readingRepair ticketReplacement ticket
Headline band, Frame A$200 average repairnew range, its own ticket
Headline band, Frame B$150-$350 repair$700-$1,600 new oven and stove
Most-jobs line, Frame A$130-$310 most jobsno repair line counted

Each reading is one ticket's own counting: a repair figure prices work on the standing oven, a replacement figure prices a new range, and a repair figure is never carried into a replacement row. The 50% rule stands as printed in the frames' decision prose, named as a rule beside its tickets.

The repair ticket, priced apart by frame

Repair rowFrame A readingFrame B reading
Igniter / heating element$200 / $275common lines in band
Control board / thermostat$225 / $150board a common line / in band
Electric / gas type rows$100-$250 / $100-$600counted in band
Sensor / gas valve$175 / $150counted in band

The repair ticket is the sum of its own visit only as quoted -- no page here adds the rows into one repair total, and each frame's rows stand in that frame's counting alone.

The replacement ticket and the other ticket, priced apart

Reading, as publishedTicket2026 reading
Frame B new oven and stovereplacement$700-$1,600
Frame A full range standingrepairto $600 full range
Cooktop and wall-oven installation rowsseparate fieldtheir own field, named apart

The other ticket and this cluster's repair rows count different purchases: a new range prices a whole new appliance, a repair row prices one part on the standing oven. Neither figure is converted into the other on this page.

The totals behind the tickets, and the neighbours named apart

Row or total, as publishedFrame2026 band
Average repair / most jobsFrame A$200 / $130-$310
Repair / new oven and stoveFrame B$150-$350 / $700-$1,600
Igniter, by frameFrame A / Frame B$200 / in $150-$350 band

The two frames price the same igniter job differently -- Frame A reads an igniter at $200 as a combined parts-and-labor average, while Frame B reads oven repair at $150-$350 as a band with igniters among its common lines. That difference is named as a frame difference on every page here, never averaged. Named apart, never a row here: the appliance-repair hub's single oven row, a family-table row and never an oven-repair price; stovetop and range-top repair rows -- burner, glass-top, and knob rows, their own field; cooktop and wall-oven installation rows, purchases and never repairs; and the appliance replace-vs-repair guide's decision band, a rule and never a price.

Reading a repair-vs-replacement quote

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data. Your price will vary with failed part and oven type as quoted. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any firm or brand. Figures are ranges only, not quotes.

Frequently asked questions

What does a repair visit read at against a replacement, as reported?

The repair ticket prices single parts: Frame A average at $200, most jobs at $130 to $310, and an igniter at $200; Frame B repair at $150 to $350. The replacement ticket stands apart in each frame, at $700 to $1,600 for a new oven and stove in Frame B.

What does the replacement ticket print at, as reported?

Frame B prints a new oven and stove at $700 to $1,600 as the other ticket. That ticket prices a whole new range and stands apart from every repair row on this page, including the $150 to $350 Frame B repair band.

What does the igniter row read at on the repair ticket, as reported?

Frame A prints an igniter at $200 as a combined parts-and-labor average. Frame B names igniters among its common lines inside its $150 to $350 band, standing apart in its own frame.

What do the element and board read at on the repair ticket, as reported?

Frame A prints a heating element at $275 and a control board at $225 as combined averages, with a thermostat at $150 and a sensor at $175 beside them. Frame B names heating elements and control boards among its common lines, apart.

Can a repair figure be carried into a replacement row?

No. Tickets stand as printed -- repair rows at $150 to $350 in Frame B and a $200 average in Frame A, and the new oven and stove ticket at $700 to $1,600 in Frame B apart. The 50% rule stands as printed, named as a rule and never a price.

Related guides