How Much Does Carpet Cleaning Cost in Orange County?

Professional carpet cleaning prices $40 to $125 per room in 2026 data, or $0.20 to $0.40 per square foot -- and the national average project lands at $183, with most homeowners paying $123 to $242. The method you pick and the add-ons you accept decide where in that band your quote lands.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The two standard quotes: per room and per square foot

Carpet cleaners quote two ways, and the quote type shapes the number. Per-room pricing runs $40 to $125 per room in 2026 rate data. Per-square-foot pricing runs $0.20 to $0.40 per square foot in the same data, which suits open plans and oversized rooms where the room unit breaks down. The national average project prices $183 across tens of thousands of 2026 jobs, with most homeowners paying between $123 and $242 -- that average sits right in the middle of the per-room band for a typical multi-room job. Neither quote type is inherently cheaper; the cheaper one is whichever matches your floor plan.

Room-count math: why the second room costs less than the first

Room-count data shows the discount curve clearly. National 2026 averages price one room at $130, two rooms at $164, three at $196, four at $231, five at $279, and six at $342 -- cleaning two rooms is not twice the cost of one. Small homes of two to three rooms price $160 to $200 all in; medium homes of four to six rooms price $230 to $345. A whole home with 1,000 to 1,500 square feet of carpet typically prices $275 to $600. The takeaway is structural -- schedule the whole house at once, because the per-room price falls with every room you add.

Method tiers: hot-water extraction vs. dry and encapsulation

The cleaning method is the primary price driver after square footage, and the two lanes price differently. Hot-water extraction -- the deep-clean lane, sometimes called steam cleaning -- is the method most pros default to for wall-to-wall carpet: hot water and solution go in, powerful extraction pulls them out, and the carpet dries over several hours. Dry cleaning and encapsulation are the low-moisture lanes: less water, faster dry times, and a process that suits maintenance cleans and commercial schedules better than deep restoration. Expect the extraction lane to price at the top of the per-room band and the low-moisture lanes to price lower -- the equipment, the time on site, and the dry-time trade all point the same way.

The adders: stairs, pets, protection, and furniture

The base quote covers carpet in standard rooms; the adders cover everything else. Stairs and landings price as a flat-rate adder -- small areas that cleaners often price separately rather than by the room or the square foot. Pet-urine enzyme treatments price $30 to $75 per room, the most common specialty adder in pet households. Fabric protectant application prices $20 to $40 per room, sold as a stain-resistance layer on freshly cleaned carpet. The honest way to read a quote is base plus adders, itemized: a $99 whole-house teaser that becomes $400 after add-ons was never a $99 quote. Get the adders in writing before the crew arrives.

The Orange County angle: coastal rates and the quote discipline

Orange County prices the top half of every band in this guide. Coastal California labor rates run above the national midpoint, and 2026 data shows urban markets pricing 25 to 40 percent above national averages -- the equipment costs the same everywhere, the crew does not. The OC-specific discipline is the quote: get the method, the room count, and every adder itemized in writing, and confirm the total matches the truck that arrives. Frequency matters too: most households schedule professional cleaning every 12 to 18 months, with pet households and allergy-sensitive homes on the shorter end of that range. Price the cadence, not just the visit.

Carpet cleaning costs (2026, informational ranges)

LineTypical range
Per room$40 – $125
Per square foot$0.20 – $0.40
National average project~$183
Typical project range$123 – $242
1 room~$130
2 rooms~$164
3 rooms~$196
4 rooms~$231
5 rooms~$279
6 rooms~$342
Small home, 2–3 rooms$160 – $200
Medium home, 4–6 rooms$230 – $345
Whole home, 1,000–1,500 sq ft$275 – $600
Single 200–300 sq ft room$85 – $200
Pet-urine enzyme treatment$30 – $75/room
Fabric protectant$20 – $40/room
Stairs / landingflat-rate adder
OC marketTop half of every band

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Owner-done lanes: renting a machine for a light refresh between professional visits, spot-treating fresh spills promptly, and vacuuming on a real schedule -- the maintenance that stretches the interval between pro cleans. The professional lanes are deep extraction on heavily soiled carpet, pet-urine enzyme treatment at the pad level, and whole-home jobs where the rental math stops working. The rental-vs-pro comparison is covered in full in the companion guide.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- market calculators and cleaner rate data -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with scope, soil level, carpet material, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or cleaner, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does professional carpet cleaning cost?

$40-$125 per room or $0.20-$0.40 per square foot in 2026 rate data. The national average project prices $183, with most homeowners paying $123-$242. Small homes of 2-3 rooms run $160-$200; medium homes of 4-6 rooms run $230-$345.

How much does it cost to clean three rooms of carpet?

About $196 on the national average -- and the bundling curve is the point: one room averages $130, two $164, three $196, four $231. Cleaning all your carpeted areas in one visit is the cheapest way to buy the service.

What adds to a carpet cleaning bill?

Stairs and landings (flat-rate adder), pet-urine enzyme treatments ($30-$75 per room), fabric protectant ($20-$40 per room), furniture moving, and heavy stain treatments. Get every adder itemized in writing.

Is steam cleaning or dry cleaning cheaper for carpet?

Low-moisture methods (dry cleaning, encapsulation) generally price below hot-water extraction, the deep-clean lane. Extraction is the default for wall-to-wall carpet and prices at the top of the per-room band; the method is the primary price driver after square footage.

Why does carpet cleaning cost more in Orange County?

Coastal labor premiums push OC toward the top half of every national band. The defense is quote discipline: method, room count, and adders itemized in writing, with the total confirmed before the crew starts.

Related guides