Automatic Driveway Gate Costs in Orange County

An automatic driveway gate costs $5,000 to $12,000 installed in Orange County in 2026 -- the gate itself, the operator, concrete footings, and access controls bundled. Sliding gates suit sloped or short driveways; swing gates need flat ground and swing clearance. This guide breaks down gate types, operator and access-control costs, permits and HOA rules, and the maintenance math that separates a 15-year gate from a 5-year headache. Cost information only.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Gate types and what they cost installed

Sliding gates -- one panel that rolls sideways on a track or cantilever -- run $6,000 to $12,000 installed and are the default for sloped driveways or tight lots with no swing room. Swing gates (single or double) run $5,000 to $10,000 installed but need flat ground and clear swing arcs; on a slope they drag or need expensive graded footings.

Material sets the band within each type: steel and aluminum ($4,000-$8,000 for the gate panel) dominate OC for cost and low maintenance; wrought iron runs $6,000-$12,000 for the panel alone and needs periodic rust treatment; wood looks warm but warps in sun and costs nearly as much as iron over its life. Most 2026 installs are aluminum -- the cost/maintenance sweet spot. Steel needs periodic repainting to prevent rust; iron needs rust treatment every few years; aluminum needs almost nothing.

Operators, access control, and the electronics

The operator (motor) runs $1,500 to $3,500 installed depending on gate weight and duty cycle -- residential slide operators at the bottom, heavy commercial-grade at the top. Solar-powered operators add $500-$1,000 and make sense where trenching power to the gate would cost more than the panel.

Access control is the menu: keypads $200-$500, intercoms $500-$1,500, telephone entry $1,000-$2,500, and smartphone/app control $300-$800 plus any subscription. Budget $1,000-$2,500 total for a sensible residential stack (keypad + intercom or app). Loop detectors -- the in-ground sensors that keep the gate from closing on your car -- are $300-$600 and non-negotiable for safety.

Permits, HOA rules, and setbacks

Most OC cities require a building permit for automated gates ($200-$500), and many enforce setback rules -- the gate must sit far enough from the street that a car can pull fully off the road while waiting. Fire departments require emergency-vehicle access: Knox boxes or siren-activated openers ($300-$600) are commonly mandated. Plan for this cost upfront -- retrofitting emergency access after installation costs more than including it in the original bid.

HOAs are the stricter gatekeeper: design review boards dictate style, height (usually 4-6 feet max), and sometimes color, and approval takes 2-6 weeks. Start the HOA application before signing the install contract -- installers who begin work pre-approval leave you holding the rework bill if the board demands changes.

Installation and the 15-year maintenance math

Installation is 30-40% of the project: concrete footings and posts ($1,500-$3,000), electrical trenching ($1,000-$2,500 if power is not nearby), and the operator/accessory wiring. Rocky soil, long wire runs, and slope work push labor up; get the footing and trenching scope itemized, because that is where quotes diverge most.

Maintenance decides the gate's life. Budget $200-$400 a year: lubricate chains and hinges, check safety sensors and auto-reverse monthly, keep the track clear of debris. A maintained aluminum slide gate lasts 15-20 years; a neglected steel gate on a debris-filled track dies in 5-7. The cheapest gate is the one you maintain.

Automatic driveway gates, installed (OC, 2026)

Component2026 typical range
Sliding gate, installed$6,000 – $12,000
Swing gate, installed$5,000 – $10,000
Gate panel: aluminum/steel$4,000 – $8,000
Gate panel: wrought iron$6,000 – $12,000
Operator (motor), installed$1,500 – $3,500
Solar operator adder$500 – $1,000
Keypad + intercom/app stack$1,000 – $2,500
Loop detectors (safety)$300 – $600
Footings + posts$1,500 – $3,000
Electrical trenching$1,000 – $2,500
Permit$200 – $500
Annual maintenance$200 – $400

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Do the homework the installer cannot: measure the driveway width, slope, and swing clearance (or slide run-off room), photograph the power source distance, and pull your HOA's gate design guidelines before the first quote. These four facts determine gate type more than any sales pitch -- a good installer will ask for them; a bad one will quote a swing gate for a sloped driveway. Never DIY the operator wiring or the concrete structural work; do handle the HOA paperwork yourself to keep the timeline moving. Also confirm the installer's license and insurance -- gate operators involve 120V wiring and heavy moving panels, and unlicensed work voids most operator warranties.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Frequently asked questions

How much does an automatic driveway gate cost?

$5,000-$12,000 installed in Orange County in 2026, including the gate, operator, footings, and basic access control. Sliding gates run $6,000-$12,000; swing gates $5,000-$10,000. Access-control upgrades and trenching add on top.

Sliding vs. swing gate -- which is better?

Sliding for sloped driveways or tight lots with no swing room; swing for flat ground with clear arcs. Sliding costs more but fits more properties; swing is cheaper where the geometry works.

Do I need a permit for a driveway gate in Orange County?

Usually yes -- most OC cities require a building permit ($200-$500), plus fire-department emergency access (Knox box or siren opener). HOAs add their own design-approval layer; start that early.

How long do automatic gates last?

15-20 years for a maintained aluminum gate; 5-7 for a neglected one. Operators last 10-15 years. Annual maintenance ($200-$400): lubrication, sensor checks, track clearing.

Can I add a gate operator to my existing manual gate?

Often yes, if the gate is straight, level, and structurally sound -- operator retrofit runs $1,500-$3,500 installed. Warped, sagging, or lightweight decorative gates usually need replacement first; the operator will destroy a weak gate.

Related guides