How Much Does Plantation Shutter Installation Cost in Orange County?

Plantation shutter installation in Orange County runs $150 to $450 per window installed for a standard window in 2026, with most full-home projects landing between $2,000 and $4,000 depending on material and window count. Per-square-foot pricing runs $20 to $45 including labor and materials. Your quote moves on three levers: the material, the size and shape of the windows, and hourly versus per-window labor.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Installed per window: $150 to $450 typical

For a standard interior window, most OC homeowners in 2026 pay $150 to $450 per window installed, covering the shutter plus labor. A 24-by-36-inch window in vinyl sits near $150 to $275 installed; the same window in composite runs $175 to $295; real wood pushes $200 to $400. Vinyl and composite dominate this band because the shutters are factory-sized and fast to mount.

The full range stretches wider: $150 to $800 per window installed across materials and sizes, with wood and composite climbing as windows get larger. A 36-by-60-inch window runs $250 to $400 in vinyl, $350 to $510 in composite, and $410 to $700 in wood. Prefab shutters from big-box retailers can dip lower -- but they rarely fit exactly, and fit is what shutters sell.

Per-square-foot pricing: $20 to $45

Twenty to forty-five dollars per square foot, installed -- that is the band that includes both materials and labor, and it is the figure to use when windows vary in size. Measure the window opening in inches, multiply width by height, divide by 144, and multiply by the rate. A standard 24-by-36-inch window is 6 square feet: at $30 per square foot, that is $180 -- squarely inside the per-window band.

Per-square-foot pricing is fairer for homes with mixed windows -- a row of small bathroom windows plus a large living-room picture window -- because flat per-window pricing overcharges the small ones. Get both quotes in writing. Coastal OC homes pay the top of the band: labor and showroom overhead run above inland rates.

Labor: $65 to $100 an hour, or a flat $20 to $50 per window

Professional shutter installation in 2026 runs $65 to $100 per hour, or a flat $20 to $50 per window -- most quotes land on one of the two. A straightforward single window takes 30 to 60 minutes to mount; an experienced installer covers a 10-window home in a day. The flat per-window fee is cleaner for budgeting.

Three things inflate labor. Custom shapes -- arches, circles, French-door cutouts -- add a 20 to 50 percent premium because they are built to order. Removing old treatments adds $25 to $150 per window for blind removal, bracket removal, and hole patching. Sun-facing glass, the reason many OC homes buy shutters, often means larger louvers and heavier frames that slow the mount.

Project totals: a 10-window home runs $900 to $4,000

Scale the per-window band and you get project math: a 10-window home in quality faux wood or poly-resin shutters runs $900 to $4,000 installed, and real wood pushes past that. The national average for a standard professional installation is about $2,350 for the whole home. Count your windows before the showroom visit -- the fastest way to sanity-check a quote.

The OC premium is real but bounded: coastal and South County homes run 10 to 20 percent above the national typical band on labor, while the shutter prices themselves track national since they are manufactured, not local. Sun-facing west and south windows in OC work the shutters harder -- heat and UV punish cheap materials -- so the material choice matters more here than the labor line does.

Plantation shutter installation costs, Orange County (2026)

ItemTypical range
Standard window (24" x 36"), vinyl installed$150 – $275
Standard window, composite / faux wood$175 – $295
Standard window, real wood$200 – $400
Large window (36" x 60"), vinyl$250 – $400
Large window, composite$350 – $510
Large window, real wood$410 – $700
Installed, typical band$150 – $450 /window
Installed, full range$150 – $800 /window
Per square foot, materials + labor$20 – $45
Labor, hourly$65 – $100
Labor, flat per window$20 – $50
10-window home, faux wood / poly-resin$900 – $4,000

DIY vs. hiring a pro

A single standard rectangle is the reasonable DIY boundary: inside-mount shutters go up with a drill, a level, and patience. Arches, French doors, bay windows, and anything above the first floor are the professional line -- a bad measure on custom shutters is a throwaway, not a redo. Pros also warranty the fit, the part of shutters that actually fails.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published pricing data and installer sources (2026) for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with window sizes and shapes, shutter material, louver and tilt options, and labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any installer or firm, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much do plantation shutters cost in Orange County?

$150 to $450 per window installed is typical -- vinyl near $150 to $275, composite $175 to $295, real wood $200 to $400. By the square foot: $20 to $45 including labor and materials. A 10-window home runs $900 to $4,000 in faux wood or poly resin.

How long does plantation shutter installation take?

Most residential installs finish in a day: 30 to 60 minutes per standard window, so 10 windows is a full workday for one installer. Custom shapes are manufactured to order -- expect 2 to 4 weeks from measure to install day for arches or French-door cutouts.

Are plantation shutters worth it in OC's sun?

South- and west-facing OC windows take heavy heat and UV, which is exactly where shutters earn their keep: adjustable louvers cut solar heat gain while keeping daylight. Cheap materials warp faster under that exposure, so the material choice matters more than in milder climates.

What adds the most to a shutter quote?

Custom shapes add 20 to 50 percent; old-treatment removal adds $25 to $150 per window; real wood over vinyl can double the per-window cost. The labor method -- hourly $65 to $100 or flat $20 to $50 per window -- changes the total less than material and shapes do.

Do shutters cost more than blinds?

Upfront, yes: quality faux-wood shutters start around $89 to $180 per window before installation, while basic blinds start near $100 per window installed. Shutters last 20-plus years; blinds typically need replacing every 5 to 8 years, so the lifetime math narrows the gap.

Related guides