How Much Does Home Staging Cost in Orange County? (2026 Guide)

Staging an Orange County home for sale typically costs $1,500 to $4,000 for a full staging, with design consultations at $150 to $600 and occupied-home refreshes often under $2,000. The common rule of thumb is 1 to 3 percent of the listing price -- on Anaheim's $945,000 median that pencils to roughly $9,000 to $28,000, though most sellers spend less by staging key rooms only. Every figure here is a researched range, not a quote.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

What full staging costs in Orange County

Full staging runs $1,500 to $4,000 on average in Orange County for a typical home, with the observed range stretching from about $800 for a light occupied refresh to $6,000-plus for a large vacant home. Most of that spread is the vacant-vs.-occupied split, not geography: renting a full furniture inventory for an empty house costs multiples of refreshing a furnished one. Stagers also quote by room count -- the living room, primary bedroom, and kitchen/dining are the rooms that sell the listing photos, and staging just those three often lands between $1,000 and $3,000.

The industry rule of thumb puts staging at 1 to 3 percent of the listing price -- on Anaheim's $945,000 median that suggests $9,450 to $28,350, a number most sellers never spend. Real invoices land under the rule because sellers stage key rooms rather than whole houses. A $150 to $600 design consultation is the usual entry point: the stager walks the home, writes a room-by-room plan, and quotes the staging itself. Setup crews bill $160 to $180 per hour in OC, so delivery, installation, and de-staging show up as separate lines.

Occupied vs. vacant: the two invoices

Occupied staging is the budget route because the furniture already exists. The stager's job is editing: decluttering, depersonalizing, rearranging what you own, and bringing in rented accents -- art, throws, plants -- where rooms feel thin. Typical occupied invoices run $800 to $2,500 for the consult plus a half-day to full-day refresh. The hidden line is your labor: packing 30 to 50 percent of belongings, which is why many sellers rent a storage unit at $100 to $300 per month during the listing.

Vacant staging is a rental business: the stager delivers a full furniture inventory, installs it, and removes it when the home sells or the term ends. Monthly rental runs $2,000 to $6,000 in OC depending on size and furniture grade, with 60-to-90-day initial terms and month-to-month extensions after. Installation and removal add $500 to $1,500. The math to watch is duration -- at two months, a mid-range vacant staging costs $4,500 to $13,500 all-in, and every extra month is another full payment.

Quote anatomy: what's covered and what's not

A staging quote has four parts: the design consultation ($150-$600, often credited toward the job), the furniture rental or refresh labor, delivery and installation, and de-staging at the end. Accessories -- art, mirrors, plants, bedding -- are usually bundled into the rental rather than itemized. What's typically not included: deep cleaning, repairs, painting, and landscaping. The useful question at quote time is 'what will the house need that you don't do' -- then budget those trades as separate invoices.

Comparing quotes means comparing identical scope: room list, furniture grade, rental term, and exclusions. Two quotes $2,000 apart may differ only in term length -- a 60-day quote versus a 90-day one. Ask each stager for the all-in number at your expected days on market, the month-to-month rate after the initial term, and the de-staging fee. Get the timeline in writing: stagers book out 1-3 weeks in spring season, and a rushed install the day before listing photos costs more than a scheduled one.

Home staging pricing, Orange County (2026)

ItemTypical range
Design consultation$150 – $600 (often credited)
Occupied-home refresh, all-in$800 – $2,500
Full vacant staging$2,000 – $6,000 per month
Key rooms only (3 rooms)$1,000 – $3,000
Delivery, install + de-staging$500 – $1,500
Setup labor, OC$160 – $180 per hour
Storage unit during listing$100 – $300 per month
Accessory-only refresh$300 – $1,000
Typical vacant contract term60 – 90 days
Industry budget rule of thumb1 – 3% of listing price

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Sellers can do the first half of staging themselves: declutter room by room, depersonalize (family photos and personal collections go into boxes), deep-clean, and rearrange furniture for walkways and sight lines -- the edit is free. What DIY misses is inventory: stagers own warehouses of right-sized furniture, and piecemeal retail rental usually costs more than their package. Never skip the listing-photo test: stand in each doorway with your phone and look at what the camera sees -- that frame is the buyer's first impression.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Frequently asked questions

How much does home staging cost in Orange County?

A full staging typically runs $1,500 to $4,000; design consultations $150 to $600; vacant-home furniture rental $2,000 to $6,000 per month. Occupied-home refreshes usually land between $800 and $2,500. Every figure is a researched range, not a quote.

Is staging worth it for a seller?

Framed as marketing spend, many sellers find it worthwhile: furnished rooms photograph better, and listing photos drive showings. Compare the invoice to one month of carrying costs -- mortgage, tax, insurance -- which often exceeds the staging bill. No honest source ties staging to a specific sale price.

How long does staging furniture stay in the home?

Vacant-staging contracts typically run 60 to 90 days, then month-to-month. Time the install to your listing date -- paying for weeks before photos is the most common waste.

Can I stage my own home?

For an occupied home, yes -- decluttering, depersonalizing, and rearranging are free and effective. Full vacant staging is a logistics job (delivery, inventory, install) where a stager's package usually beats piecemeal rental.

What does the 1-3% of listing price rule mean?

It's an industry rule of thumb for staging budgets -- 1 to 3 percent of the expected sale price. Most sellers spend well under it by staging key rooms only; on a $945,000 home the rule suggests $9,450 to $28,350, but typical invoices are far lower.

Related guides