How Much Does a Walk-In Shower Remodel Cost? (2026 Guide)

Walk-in showers are the most-requested bathroom upgrade in Orange County in 2026, and the budget splits in two: a prefab insert (acrylic or fiberglass pan plus surround) installed for $2,500 to $6,000, or a fully tiled custom shower at $7,000 to $18,000. Going curbless -- no threshold, floor flush with the bathroom -- adds $2,000 to $5,000 to either number for the drain and floor work. Every figure here is a researched range, not a quote.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Prefab insert vs. tiled shower: the two budgets

The prefab route is a manufactured pan and wall surround, usually acrylic or fiberglass, set in a day or two. Installed bands in OC run $2,500 to $6,000 including demo of the old tub or shower, the pan, the surround, and the valve trim. It's the fastest path -- many installers finish in 2-3 days -- and the cheapest way to get a walk-in. The trade-off is fit: pans come in standard sizes, and the look reads practical rather than spa.

A tiled shower is built in place: a sloped pan (mud-set or foam tray), a waterproofing membrane, then tile on walls and floor. Installed, $7,000 to $18,000 is the honest OC band -- the spread is mostly tile choice and size. The labor alone (pan, waterproofing, tile setting) is $4,000 to $8,000 before materials. What you buy is customization: any size, any tile, niches and benches exactly where you want them. The flood test -- the pan filled with water for 24 hours before tile -- is the step that separates a 20-year shower from a 3-year tear-out.

Curbless showers: the conversion math

Curbless means no threshold: the bathroom floor flows into the shower, and the water stays put because the floor slopes to the drain. The conversion premium is $2,000 to $5,000 over a curbed shower of the same size. The work: either recessing the shower floor into the joists, or ramping the bathroom floor up to meet the shower. Linear drains -- long, narrow drains along one edge -- run $400 to $900 installed and are the standard for curbless because they only need slope in one direction.

The slope math is fixed: a quarter inch per foot toward the drain, minimum. On a 5-foot shower that's 1.25 inches of fall -- which is why the floor work costs what it costs. Mosaic or small-format tile on the shower floor follows the slope; large-format tile needs envelope cuts that look busy. On a slab, recessing isn't an option and the bathroom floor gets built up -- check door clearances before committing.

Waterproofing: the invisible budget line

Waterproofing is $800 to $2,000 of a tiled shower's budget and the part you will never see again -- which is exactly why it matters. Two mainstream methods: sheet membranes (fabric bonded to walls and pan, seams sealed) and liquid-applied membranes (painted on in coats). Both work when installed to spec; both fail when rushed. The installer should be able to name the system and show you the flood test -- a filled pan, marked waterline, 24-hour wait.

Red flags are cheap here and expensive later: tile set directly on drywall (a failure waiting for its first year), no flood test ('we've never had a problem' is not a test), or a pan liner with no preslope under it. A waterproofing failure means tearing out the tile you just paid for -- the repair costs roughly triple the original waterproofing line. Ask for the membrane brand and the flood-test photo -- calmly, and non-negotiably.

Glass, fixtures, and the finishing third

Frameless glass is the walk-in look: 3/8-inch panels, minimal hardware, $1,200 to $3,000 installed depending on size and whether there's a door or a fixed panel. Semi-frameless runs $600 to $1,500 and framed $400 to $900 -- the price difference is almost entirely aesthetic. Glass needs the shower sized for it: panels come in standard widths, and every custom cut adds cost. Measure the opening before falling in love with a glass style.

The valve and trim -- the handle and the hardware you see -- run $200 to $800; the valve body behind the wall is the part that matters and should be a pressure-balancing or thermostatic valve from a brand with local parts availability. Body sprays and rain heads add $150 to $500 per outlet plus the plumbing to feed them. Keep the trim decision until the tile is chosen.

Walk-in shower remodel pricing, Orange County (2026)

ItemTypical range, installed
Prefab insert (pan + surround)$2,500 – $6,000
Custom tiled shower$7,000 – $18,000
Curbless conversion premium$2,000 – $5,000
Linear drain$400 – $900
Waterproofing membrane$800 – $2,000
Frameless glass enclosure$1,200 – $3,000
Semi-frameless glass$600 – $1,500
Shower valve + trim$200 – $800
Tile labor, shower walls$15 – $30 per sq ft
Demo + disposal$500 – $1,200

DIY vs. hiring a pro

What you can DIY: re-caulking, replacing the shower head, and deep-cleaning glass and grout -- the maintenance layer that keeps a shower looking new. What you can't do well: the waterproofing and pan -- a bad slope fails invisibly for a year, then expensively. Never DIY: moving the drain location without knowing what's under the slab or in the joists -- cutting structure turns a shower project into a structural one. Curbless conversions are pro-only for the same reason.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Frequently asked questions

How much does a walk-in shower cost?

Prefab inserts run $2,500-$6,000 installed; fully tiled custom showers $7,000-$18,000. Curbless adds $2,000-$5,000. Every number is a researched OC range, not a quote.

Is a curbless shower worth it?

For accessibility and the modern look, yes -- but budget the $2,000-$5,000 conversion premium and check whether your floor structure allows recessing before you commit.

How long does a shower remodel take?

Prefab: 2-3 days. Tiled: 1-2 weeks for pan, waterproofing (including the 24-hour flood test), tile, and glass. Custom tile and glass lead times add weeks before work starts.

What is a shower flood test?

The waterproofed pan is filled with water and the level marked; after 24 hours it must not have dropped. It's the only proof the waterproofing works -- demand it on every tiled shower.

Prefab vs. tiled shower -- which lasts longer?

A properly waterproofed tiled shower: 20+ years. A quality acrylic insert: 10-15 years before the surround shows its age. Tile fails at the waterproofing; inserts fail at the seams and the look.

Related guides