Dishwasher Repair vs. Replace: The Economics, Not the Guess

Dishwasher repairs run $150 to $400 for common fixes; a new dishwasher costs $500 to $2,000 plus $200 to $500 in install labor. The decision rule is simple: if the repair costs more than half of a comparable new unit installed, replacement usually wins -- but age, problem type, and the install math all move the line.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Common repairs and what they cost

The common dishwasher repairs cluster in a tight band: drain pump replacement $150 to $250, control board $200 to $350, door latch or gasket $100 to $200, spray arm or rack fixes $75 to $175. A service-call diagnostic fee of $75 to $100 is usually folded into the repair if you proceed -- ask, because some shops bill it separately when you decline.

These are all parts-plus-labor numbers for a working unit. When the tub itself cracks, the motor assembly fails on a budget unit, or multiple failures stack, the repair leaves the band -- and that is the signal that the economics have changed. One repair at $250 is a fix; three repairs at $250 is a replacement in installments.

The 50% rule and the age question

The 50% rule: repair if the fix costs less than half of a new comparable unit installed; replace if it costs more. A $300 pump on a unit that would cost $1,000 installed is a clear repair; a $500 control board on a $900-installed replacement is a clear replace. The rule is a heuristic, not a law -- but it resolves most cases cleanly.

Age moves the line. A dishwasher's expected life is 9 to 13 years. A $250 repair on a 3-year-old unit is an easy yes; the same $250 on an 11-year-old unit with a second failure pending is a maybe. Past the halfway mark of expected lifespan, every repair buys fewer remaining years -- which is why the 50% rule works better on young units than old ones.

The install math changes the answer

The install cost is part of the replacement side of the ledger, and homeowners routinely forget it. A $600 dishwasher with a $300 install and $100 haul-away is a $1,000 replacement -- so a $400 repair that looked like 'half the price of a new one' is actually 40% of the real number, and the repair wins the 50% rule by more than it appeared.

This is also where the dishwasher's condition compounds: if the first-time install (plumbing, electrical, cabinet cutout) is already in place, a replacement is just a swap. But if the old unit was installed before the countertop went in, or the opening is non-standard, the install adder can push replacement over the line -- and the repair keeps looking better.

When replacement is the clear winner

Replacement wins clearly in four cases: the unit is past 10 years with a major failure; the repair quote exceeds 50% of the installed replacement; the unit is a budget model where parts approach the unit's value; or efficiency matters -- new ENERGY STAR units use substantially less water and energy than decade-old models, and the utility savings compound. A 12-year-old unit with a $400 repair is not a repair decision, it is a postponement decision.

And a word on the sunk-cost instinct: the money already spent on past repairs does not change the math. Each decision is the current repair quote versus the current replacement quote. The dishwasher does not know what you paid for the pump last year, and the ledger should not either.

Dishwasher repair vs. replace (2026)

ItemTypical range
Diagnostic / service call$75 – $100
Drain pump replacement$150 – $250
Control board replacement$200 – $350
Door latch / gasket$100 – $200
Spray arm / rack fixes$75 – $175
New dishwasher (appliance)$500 – $2,000
Install labor (like-for-like)$200 – $500
Haul-away$85 – $222
Expected dishwasher lifespan9 – 13 years
50% rule threshold examplerepair < 50% of new installed

DIY vs. hiring a pro

DIY repairs are real money in this category: a drain pump is a $40-to-$80 part and an hour of work for someone comfortable with basic disassembly. Door latches and gaskets are similar. Control boards are pricier parts ($100-$200) but straightforward swaps. The diagnostic skill is the whole trade -- a misdiagnosed $80 part bought twice costs more than one $200 service call.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published pricing data and industry sources (2026) for the Orange County market. Your project will vary with existing hookups, cabinet condition, appliance type, and labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any contractor or firm, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a dishwasher?

Repairs run $150 to $400 for common fixes; replacement is $500 to $2,000 for the unit plus $200 to $500 install. If the repair costs more than half of a comparable new unit installed, replacement usually wins. Under 50% on a unit under 7 years old, repair is the better bet.

How much does it cost to replace a dishwasher?

A standard model runs $500 to $2,000 for the appliance, plus $200 to $500 in install labor and $85 to $222 for haul-away. A typical all-in replacement lands at $600 to $1,200 for a like-for-like swap.

What is the average lifespan of a dishwasher?

Nine to 13 years. Repairs past the 10-year mark buy fewer remaining years, which is why the 50% rule favors repair on young units and replacement on old ones.

When is dishwasher replacement clearly better than repair?

Four cases: the unit is past 10 years with a major failure; the repair exceeds 50% of the installed replacement cost; the unit is a budget model where parts approach its value; or efficiency matters and the utility savings compound.

Can I repair a dishwasher myself?

Common fixes are DIY-friendly: drain pumps, latches, and gaskets are $40-to-$80 parts with basic disassembly. Control boards are straightforward swaps. The risk is misdiagnosis -- a wrong $80 part bought twice costs more than one service call.

Related guides