Kitchen Backsplash Removal and Replacement: What Each Line Costs

Removing an old backsplash costs $2 to $6 per square foot -- about $90 to $180 on a typical 30-square-foot wall -- and the wall behind it usually needs repair before anything new goes up. The full refresh stacks three lines: demo and disposal, drywall repair and priming, and the new installation. This guide prices each line and the combined refresh, so a replacement project quotes as one project -- not three surprises.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Demo and disposal: $2 to $6 per square foot

Published 2026 bands put backsplash removal and disposal at $2 to $5 per square foot, with broader guides at $3 to $6 per square foot -- roughly $90 to $180 on a 30-square-foot wall. The work is straightforward: tiles pop off, adhesive gets scraped, and debris gets hauled. Demo is the easiest DIY line -- pry bar, putty knife, and dust protection for counters and cabinets.

The surprise is the hour count: scraping thinset flat takes longer than popping tile, and old walls sometimes hide two layers. Hourly labor for demo and prep runs $40 to $100, and a small wall can still eat half a day with protection, scraping, and cleanup.

The wall underneath: repair and priming

Removing tile almost always damages the drywall paper -- budget a repair line rather than discovering it mid-project. Published bands put surface prep and old-surface removal at $50 to $200, and the repair itself is patching, skimming, sanding, and priming before new tile sets. The repair line is separate from the removal line on most quotes, and it is the one most often missing from a low bid.

Repair quality sets the install quality: tile telegraphs every bump, and a flat skimmed wall makes new grout lines read straight. Standard splash zones are dry areas -- tile adheres directly to prepared drywall. Prime after repair: it seals patched surfaces for the adhesive bond.

The replacement: new install on a clean wall

Once the wall is flat, primed, and measured, the replacement prices like a fresh install: $15 to $40 per square foot installed, with subway ceramic at the bottom of the band and glass, mosaic, or stone at the top. Setting materials add $1 to $2 per square foot, and edge and trim details run $100 to $400 per project.

The clean wall speeds the install slightly -- no cutout surprises under the old tile. Timelines stay 2 to 4 days with mortar and grout each needing 12 to 24 hours of cure. The natural moment to upgrade material: demo is already paid, so moving from ceramic to glass costs only the material difference.

The full refresh: stacking the lines on 30 square feet

Stack the three lines on the classic 30-square-foot wall. Removal and disposal: $90 to $180. Wall repair and priming: $50 to $200-plus; new subway install $200 to $1,100 average (broader installed band $450 to $1,200). The stacked refresh lands around $650 to $1,500 for subway, higher for glass or stone.

Read the stack as planning bands, not a promise: wall damage varies wall by wall, and stone work can push the new-install line well past the subway band. The value of the stack is quote discipline -- when every line is named, a bid missing the repair line stands out immediately.

When to replace vs. tile-over or peel-and-stick

Full removal is not always the answer. If the old tile is clean, level, and securely bonded, new tile can go over it with a tile-on-tile adhesive -- skipping demo and wall repair entirely, though heavy new tile over old tile can exceed what the wall substrate should carry. This is the standard value play when the old tile is sound but dated.

Peel-and-stick over existing tile is the budget path: no demo, no repair, materials at $1 to $15-plus per square foot. Replace when old tile is loose or cracked, grout failure runs deep, or the wall behind needs to be seen and fixed.

Backsplash removal and replacement costs (2026)

LineTypical range
Removal and disposal$2 – $6 / sq ft
30 sq ft removal$90 – $180
Surface prep / old-surface removal$50 – $200
Wall repair and primingRepair line, quoted separately
Setting materials (new install)$1 – $2 / sq ft
New subway install, 30 sq ft (avg)$200 – $1,100
New install, installed band$15 – $40 / sq ft
Edge and trim details$100 – $400 / project
Installer hourly rate$40 – $100 / hr
Full 30 sq ft subway refresh, stacked~$650 – $1,500

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Your planning work: photograph the wall before demo, protect counters and cabinets with plastic and drop cloths, and budget a full repair of the drywall before new tile sets. Demo is the safe DIY line -- pry bar, putty knife, patience on the thinset. The wall repair usually earns a professional finish: tile shows every bump, and a flat skim coat is cheap insurance.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost guides and installer pricing -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with material, square footage, wall condition, outlet count, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to remove a kitchen backsplash?

$2 to $6 per square foot, about $90 to $180 on a typical 30-square-foot wall, disposal included. Scraping thinset flat can add labor hours beyond the popping.

Does removing a backsplash damage the wall?

Usually, yes -- removal tears drywall paper. Plan a separate repair line: patch, skim, sand, and prime before new tile sets. Published surface prep runs $50 to $200.

How much does a full backsplash replacement cost?

Stack the three lines: removal and disposal ($90 to $180 on 30 SF), wall repair and priming ($50 to $200-plus), and the new install. A 30-square-foot subway refresh lands around $650 to $1,500; glass or stone runs higher.

Can I tile over my existing backsplash?

Yes, if the old tile is clean, level, and securely bonded -- use a tile-on-tile adhesive and skip demo entirely. Remove the old tile when the new tile is heavy or the old tile is loose or cracked.

Is backsplash removal a good DIY project?

Demo is the safest DIY line of the stack -- pry bar, putty knife, dust protection -- saving $2 to $6 per square foot in labor. Hire out the wall repair: tile shows every bump, and a pro skim coat is the cheapest insurance for a flat finish.

Related guides