How Much Does Central Vacuum Installation Cost in Orange County?

Central vacuum installation prices roughly $1,100 to $2,200 in 2026 data, with a national average around $1,583 for a professionally installed system. Equipment prices $400 to $2,000 and labor $400 to $1,500 -- and whether the pipes go into open framing or a finished home decides which end of the band your project lands on.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The all-in band: about $1,100 to $2,200 installed

Two 2026 data sets agree on the national band. One prices professionally installed central vacuums between $1,094 and $2,194, with the average homeowner spending about $1,583. Another prices the average installation at $1,600, inside a $1,100 to $2,200 range, with small homes near the bottom and large or custom installs reaching $3,000. A third data set, built from parts, prices total installed systems from $800 to $3,500: equipment $400 to $2,000 and installation labor $400 to $1,500. The spread is the install, not the machine -- piping through accessible framing is a different job than fishing pipe through finished walls.

The four cost lines: power unit, piping, inlets, labor

The power unit is the first line. Supplier pricing puts central-vacuum power units at $300 to $1,000 with no installation, set by motor size, air wattage, filtration type, and brand. Cyclonic units (bagless, centrifugal separation) price $200 to $2,000; filtered units (bagged or bagless with a cleaner motor) price $400 to $2,000. The second line is piping: 2-inch thin-wall PVC made specifically for central vacuums -- industry guidance warns never to use plumbing PVC. The third line is inlets: one wall inlet covers 700 to 1,000 square feet with a standard hose, so most homes need about three. Rough-in valve kits price $34 to $45; automatic dustpans, the kick-open kitchen ports, price $10 to $50. The fourth line is labor, priced per job or per hour.

Labor: $400 to $1,500, quoted flat or per hour

Installation labor quotes $400 to $1,500 in the equipment-plus-labor data, and rate data quotes $50 to $120 per hour -- though most installs price flat by scope rather than by the clock. A standard install finishes in a day; retrofits in finished homes typically take one to two days. One 2026 breakdown separates retrofit labor from the rest: $400 to $600 for a single-story home with an accessible attic or basement, $700 to $1,000 for a two-story home or a slab foundation, where routing gets harder. Some markets require permits or inspections when the install penetrates exterior walls -- budget that line before the project starts, not after.

Retrofit vs. new construction: the $300 split

The install type moves the total more than the equipment does. 2026 project data prices a standard four-inlet system with a hose set at $1,200 to $2,800 in new construction and $1,500 to $3,100 as a retrofit -- the premium buys the wall openings, the pipe fishing, and the drywall repair. The retractable-hose tier, where the hose stores inside the wall itself, prices $2,400 to $3,900 new and $2,700 to $4,200 retrofitted. A standard retrofit in a 2,000-square-foot home lands around $2,500 all in, with one 2026 source putting the broader retrofit band at $2,000 to $5,000 for complex layouts.

The Orange County angle: slab homes, attic routing, top-half bands

Orange County prices the top half of every band. Coastal California labor carries a premium, and the $50-to-$120 hourly band's upper half is the realistic local read. OC's housing stock also pushes routing: slab-on-grade homes are common, which rules out basement runs and pushes pipe through the attic, down wall cavities to the inlets -- the harder retrofit lane, $700 to $1,000 in labor. Garage or utility-room mounting is the norm where basements do not exist. One national dealer prices complete installed systems starting at $1,695 -- a useful anchor for what "installed from" looks like in current dealer pricing, not an Orange County quote.

Central vacuum installation costs (2026, informational ranges)

LineTypical range
Installed, national band (2026)$1,094 – $2,194
Installed, national average~$1,583 – $1,600
Equipment + labor band$800 – $3,500
Power unit, supplier only$300 – $1,000
Cyclonic unit$200 – $2,000
Filtered unit$400 – $2,000
Installation labor$400 – $1,500
Labor, hourly quotes$50 – $120/hr
Retrofit labor, single-story w/ access$400 – $600
Retrofit labor, two-story / slab$700 – $1,000
New build, standard 4-inlet$1,200 – $2,800
Retrofit, standard 4-inlet$1,500 – $3,100
Retrofit, retractable-hose tier$2,700 – $4,200
2,000 sq ft retrofit, typical~$2,500
OC marketTop half of all bands
Dealer complete-installed anchorFrom $1,695

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Owner-done lanes exist: piping rough-in kits price $100 to $200 in materials, and homes already piped during construction can take an owner-mounted power unit. The professional lanes are wall cutting and pipe fishing in finished homes, the electrical connections, and drywall repair -- the parts of the job where mistakes price more than the labor saved.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- market calculators and installer rate data -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with scope, materials, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does central vacuum installation cost?

About $1,100 to $2,200 installed nationally in 2026 data, with an average around $1,583. Equipment prices $400 to $2,000 and labor $400 to $1,500; new-construction installs start around $1,200 and retrofits run $1,500 to $3,100 for a standard system.

How much does a central vacuum power unit cost?

$300 to $1,000 from a supplier with no installation, set by motor size and filtration. Cyclonic units price $200 to $2,000; filtered units $400 to $2,000. The installed total adds piping, inlets, and labor on top.

Is it more expensive to retrofit a central vacuum?

Yes, by roughly $300 on a standard system: $1,200-$2,800 in new construction vs. $1,500-$3,100 retrofitted in 2026 data. The premium covers wall openings, fishing pipe through finished walls, and drywall repair; the retractable-hose tier runs $2,700-$4,200 retrofitted.

How long does central vacuum installation take?

One day for a standard install in accessible framing; one to two days for retrofits in finished homes. Routing complexity -- attic drops, slab foundations, two-story runs -- sets the clock, not the equipment.

Why does central vacuum cost more in Orange County?

Coastal labor premiums push every band to its upper half, and OC's slab-on-grade housing stock forces the harder attic-routing lane ($700-$1,000 labor) more often than the basement-easy lane. The equipment prices the same nationally; the install does not.

Related guides