How Much Does Smart Lock Installation Cost in Orange County?

A smart lock installed by a pro in Orange County runs $100 to $350 all-in in 2026: the device at $40 to $350 plus $50 to $150 in labor per lock. The device tier you pick and whether the door needs prep move the total between floor and ceiling. This guide breaks the bill into device, labor, and adders so you can read any quote line by line.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The device: $40 to $350 across three tiers

Budget keypad models without Wi-Fi run $40 to $80 -- fine for a side door or anywhere all you need is a code on a schedule. Mid-range Wi-Fi and Bluetooth models, the sweet spot for most front doors, sit at $100 to $200 with remote locking, entry logs, and temporary codes. Premium models with fingerprint readers and Z-Wave or Matter radios climb to $200 to $350.

The tier decision is mostly about features, not security -- all three throw the same deadbolt. Buy the cheapest tier that covers your use case: Wi-Fi if you want to lock from anywhere, fingerprint if keys keep disappearing. Paying up for radios you will never use is the easiest way to overspend on this project.

Pro labor: $50 to $150 per lock

A locksmith or handyman charges $50 to $150 in labor per lock, with most standard swaps landing near $75 to $100. The job is usually under an hour: remove the old deadbolt, fit the smart lock, program the codes, and test the throw. Most installers carry a minimum visit fee, so two locks in one visit cost less per lock than two separate trips.

Quotes run higher when the door fights back -- see adders below -- and across coastal Orange County, where labor runs 10 to 20 percent above national averages. Expect OC quotes in the top half of the band; the top of the range should come with door prep or fitting spelled out.

Door prep and rekey adders

Older doors often need prep before a smart lock will fit: drilling a new deadbolt hole or enlarging an existing one runs $30 to $80, and adjusting the strike plate so the bolt throws cleanly is usually folded into the same visit. Doors with heavy weatherstripping or slight misalignment take extra fitting time -- ask whether the quote covers the fit-and-test or just the mounting.

Rekeying is the traditional lock's recurring cost: $15 to $50 per lock to have a locksmith change the key. A smart lock erases that line item -- changing a code is free and takes a minute. If you hand out keys often, factor the rekey math into the comparison: the smart lock's premium shrinks fast against a few rekey visits a year.

The Orange County premium and how to quote-shop

Coastal OC labor carries a 10 to 20 percent premium over national averages, and lock installs show it: a job that prices at $150 inland can quote $165 to $180 at the coast. Get three written, itemized quotes before committing -- device, labor, and adders on separate lines -- and compare installed totals rather than labor alone.

The fastest way to overpay is a quote that hides the adders until the day of the job: ask up front whether the price covers door prep, strike-plate fitting, and app setup. Most installers will answer straight, because the surprises cost them time too.

Smart lock installation costs, Orange County (2026)

ItemTypical range
Keypad-only lock, no Wi-Fi$40 – $80
Mid-range Wi-Fi / Bluetooth lock$100 – $200
Premium fingerprint + Z-Wave / Matter$200 – $350
Pro install labor, per lock$50 – $150
Standard swap, most common labor$75 – $100
All-in pro install (typical mid-range)$160 – $350
Door drilling / fitting prep$30 – $80
Rekey existing lock, per lock$15 – $50
Smart-home hub (Z-Wave / Zigbee)$30 – $100
Retrofit lock (uses existing deadbolt)$70 – $130
Basic tool cost, first-time DIY$10 – $30

DIY vs. hiring a pro

The standard deadbolt replacement is one of the friendliest DIY jobs in the house: remove the old lock, follow the template, and mount the smart lock with a screwdriver in about 30 minutes. The line is the door: if the holes are standard and the strike plate aligns, handle it yourself and pocket $50 to $150. If the door needs drilling or the bolt will not throw cleanly, the pro's fee buys a working lock instead of a crooked one.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published pricing data and installer sources (2026) for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with the lock model, connectivity type, door condition and existing hardware, and labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any installer or firm, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to have a smart lock installed in Orange County?

A pro install runs $100 to $350 all-in per lock in 2026: device $40 to $350 plus labor $50 to $150. Mid-range Wi-Fi locks land around $180 to $350 installed; basic keypad models can land under $180. DIY drops the total to the device price alone.

Is a smart lock cheaper than calling a locksmith to rekey?

Up front, no -- a rekey is $15 to $50 per lock. But rekeys repeat every time keys change hands, while a smart lock replaces them with free code changes. If you rekey twice a year, the smart lock's premium over a standard deadbolt is recovered in two to three years.

Can I install a smart lock myself?

Yes, when the door is standard: replacing a deadbolt is a 30-minute screwdriver job. The pro's $50 to $150 fee earns its keep when the door needs drilling, the holes are non-standard, or the strike plate needs fitting so the bolt throws cleanly.

Why do smart lock quotes vary so much in Orange County?

Device tier ($40 to $350) is the biggest variable, then labor's $50 to $150 band, then door-prep adders. Coastal OC labor runs 10 to 20 percent above the national average, and multi-lock visits earn per-lock discounts. Compare itemized, installed totals.

What hidden costs should I budget for?

Door prep ($30 to $80 for drilling or fitting), a smart-home hub ($30 to $100) if the lock needs Z-Wave or Zigbee, and replacement batteries over time. Also ask whether the quote covers app setup -- some installers charge extra for it.

Related guides