Garage Door Replacement Cost in Orange County

Replacing a garage door in Orange County costs $1,200 to $2,500 for a single door and $2,000 to $4,500 for a double, installed, in 2026. Material is the biggest lever -- basic steel at the bottom, wood and carriage-house designs at the top -- with insulation, windows, and hardware upgrades layered on. This guide breaks down 2026 installed prices by size and material, what drives quotes up or down, and when repair beats replacement. Cost information only.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

2026 installed prices by size and material

A standard 8x7 or 9x7 single steel door, non-insulated, installed with a new track and hardware, runs $1,200 to $1,800 in Orange County. Step up to an insulated steel double (16x7) and the range is $2,000 to $3,200. Carriage-house and faux-wood composite designs add $800 to $1,500 over plain steel; real wood doors start around $3,500 for a single and climb past $6,000 for a double.

Labor is typically $400 to $800 of the total: removal and haul-away of the old door, new track, springs, and cables, plus opener reconnection. Quotes that look cheap often exclude haul-away ($100-$200) or reuse your old springs -- ask for an itemized breakdown and compare hardware line by line, not just the bottom number.

Insulation, windows, and the upgrades worth paying for

Insulation matters more in OC than shoppers expect -- not for winter, but for summer. An attached garage under a bedroom can hit 110+ degrees, and an insulated door (R-8 to R-16) cuts heat transfer dramatically while making the door quieter and stiffer. Expect $200 to $500 over a non-insulated equivalent; it pays back in comfort, not energy bills.

Windows add $150 to $400 per door and are pure curb appeal -- they do not change function. High-cycle springs (rated 25,000+ cycles instead of the standard 10,000) add about $100 and double spring life; nylon rollers add $50-$100 and cut noise meaningfully. These small upgrades are the best dollars-per-benefit in the whole project.

What drives the quote up or down

Custom sizes are the silent budget-killer: non-standard openings need a custom-built door at 30-60% over stock sizes. Structural surprises -- rotted jambs, out-of-square openings, low headroom needing special track -- add $200 to $600 in carpentry and hardware. HOA approvals in planned communities can dictate color and style, narrowing your options to pricier lines.

Timing matters too. Installers run slowest in late fall and winter, when discounts of 10-15% appear; spring is peak season and quotes firm up. Getting three quotes in the off-season routinely saves more than any coupon -- the spread between high and low bids on identical doors is often $500+.

When replacement beats repair

Replace when the door itself is failing: multiple panel cracks, sections that no longer align, a door over 20 years old needing its second major repair, or rust eating through steel sections. The item-99 rule of thumb applies -- when cumulative repairs pass 40-50% of replacement cost, replace.

Repair when the door is structurally sound and the problem is in the moving parts: springs, cables, rollers, or the opener. A $300 spring job on a 10-year-old steel door in good shape is money well spent; a $300 spring job on a 22-year-old door with cracked panels is good money after bad. Our repair guide runs the full decision math.

Garage door replacement, installed (OC, 2026)

Door2026 typical range
Single steel, non-insulated (8x7/9x7)$1,200 – $1,800
Single steel, insulated$1,500 – $2,200
Double steel, insulated (16x7)$2,000 – $3,200
Carriage-house / faux-wood composite+ $800 – $1,500 over steel
Real wood door, single$3,500+
Real wood door, double$6,000+
Labor (removal, track, hardware)$400 – $800
Haul-away of old door$100 – $200
High-cycle springs upgrade~$100
Nylon rollers upgrade$50 – $100

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Measure before you call. Record the opening width and height, headroom above the opening, and side room on each side -- these three numbers determine whether you need standard track, low-headroom track, or a custom door. Photograph the existing springs, track, and any damage. Installers quote far more accurately from real measurements and photos than from 'standard double, I think,' and accurate first quotes mean fewer surprise change orders on install day.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a garage door in Orange County?

Single doors run $1,200-$2,500 installed and doubles $2,000-$4,500 in 2026, depending on material and insulation. Basic steel is cheapest; carriage-house designs and real wood cost substantially more. Labor is typically $400-$800 of the total.

How long does a garage door last?

15-30 years depending on material and maintenance. Steel doors last 20-30 years; wood needs refinishing every few years and lasts 15-20. Springs are the wear item -- standard springs last about 10,000 cycles (7-10 years of typical use).

Should I get an insulated garage door?

Yes if the garage is attached or under living space -- insulation (R-8 to R-16) cuts summer heat transfer and noise for $200-$500 over non-insulated. For a detached garage used only for storage, skip it.

Can I replace just the panels instead of the whole door?

Sometimes -- if the track, springs, and opener are in good shape and matching panels are still made. Panel replacement runs $400-$1,000 but only makes sense on doors under ~12 years old; older doors usually have discontinued panel profiles.

Do I need a permit to replace a garage door in OC?

Usually not for a like-for-like replacement, but check your city's rules -- some require permits for structural changes or wind-load upgrades, and HOAs almost always require design approval before installation.

Related guides