Oven Repair Cost by Part Guide

The single repair priced by failed part and by oven type: igniter, element, board, and electric-to-steam rows apart.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by installer and scope

Reading this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from published 2026 pricing data — not a quote. Two published frames are named apart and never blended: Frame A (the Angi frame) counts repair lines by failed part and by oven type; Frame B (the HomeGuide frame) counts oven repair as a band on its appliance frame. Always get 3 written quotes.

The repair readings, priced apart by frame

Repair readingFrame A readingFrame B reading
Igniter$200 combined averagecommon line in $150-$350 band
Heating element$275 combined averagecommon line in $150-$350 band
Repair overall$200 average$150-$350 repair band

Each reading is one frame's own counting of one repair case: a part row counts the named failed part as a combined average, an oven-type row counts the same visit by its oven form, and the two rows are never blended.

The part rows, priced apart

Part rowFrame A readingFrame B reading
Igniter / heating element$200 / $275common lines in band
Control board / thermostat$225 / $150board a common line / in band
Sensor / gas valve$175 / $150counted in band below
Oven door / door glass$175 / $200counted in band below
Gasket / thermal fuse / insulation$175 / $200 / $300no separate line printed

Frame B prints its band apart -- oven repair at $150 to $350 on its appliance frame, its common-repair lines naming igniters, heating elements, and control boards, with a new oven and stove at $700-$1,600 standing only as the other ticket on the ticket guide.

The igniter row, priced apart by frame

Igniter row, as publishedFrame2026 reading
Igniter, combined averageFrame A$200
Igniter, common line in bandFrame B$150-$350 band

The igniter row counts differently in each frame and the readings stand apart. The two frames price the same igniter job differently -- Frame A reads an igniter at $200 as a combined parts-and-labor average, while Frame B reads oven repair at $150-$350 as a band with igniters among its common lines. That difference is named as a frame difference on every page here, never averaged.

The totals behind the rows, and the neighbours named apart

Behind the rows stand the headline lines: Frame A average at $200 and most jobs at $130 to $310, Frame B oven repair at $150 to $350. The repair ticket against the replacement ticket prices apart on the repair-vs-replacement guide. Named apart, never a row here: the appliance-repair hub's single oven row, a family-table row and never an oven-repair price; stovetop and range-top repair rows -- burner, glass-top, and knob rows, their own field; cooktop and wall-oven installation rows, purchases and never repairs; and the appliance replace-vs-repair guide's decision band, a rule and never a price.

Reading a by-part quote, by frame

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data. Your price will vary with failed part and oven type as quoted. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any firm or brand. Figures are ranges only, not quotes.

Frequently asked questions

What does oven repair cost by part, as reported?

Frame A prints a thermostat at $150, an igniter at $200, a control board at $225, and a heating element at $275 as combined averages. Frame B prints oven repair at $150 to $350 as a band, naming igniters, heating elements, and control boards as common lines. A frame difference, never averaged.

What does the oven type row print at, as reported?

Frame A prints electric at $100 to $250, gas at $100 to $600, convection at $100 to $600, and steam at $200 to $600 as their own rows. Frame B counts oven repair as a $150 to $350 band, standing apart.

What do the door and gasket rows print at, as reported?

Frame A counts by part in a table standing apart: oven door at $175, door glass at $200, and gasket at $175. Frame B prints its band at $150 to $350 with no separate door or gasket line, standing apart.

What do the sensor and gas valve rows print at, as reported?

Frame A prints a sensor at $175 and a gas valve at $150 apart, with a fan motor at $175, a thermal fuse at $200, and insulation at $300 standing as their own rows, and labor at $50 to $200 per hour beside them.

Is a part row the same purchase as a new range or a stovetop repair?

No. Each row prices one failed part in one oven repair visit as its own ticket, off $150 to $350 for repair in Frame B and a $200 average in Frame A. The hub single oven row, stovetop rows, installation rows, and the decision band sit in their own lanes, named apart here.

Related guides