Driveway Repair vs. Replacement Cost Guide

Repair against replacement, apart.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by firm and scope

Reading this guide: every figure below is a range from published 2026 pricing data — not a quote. Three frames are named apart and never blended: Frame A (the Angi concrete frame), Frame B (the Angi asphalt frame), and Frame C (the HomeGuide frame). The frames count the same job differently; that difference is named on every page. Always get 3 written quotes.

Three tickets, priced apart

Ticket rowReadingTicket note
Frame A repair$829-$2,925, average $1,872repair ticket
Frame C repair-or-resurface$100-$3,000repair ticket
Frame A resurfacing$3-$5/sq ftresurface ticket
Frame C concrete resurfacing$3-$7/sq ftresurface ticket
Frame A repair against replacement$1,873 against $6,400averages apart
Frame C concrete replacement$2,400-$8,600full-replacement ticket
Frame C asphalt replacement$1,200-$4,000full-replacement ticket

One frame counting of one ticket per reading. Frame B, the Angi asphalt frame: national average $2,471, range $1,069-$4,028; professional repair $2-$5/sq ft for potholes, crumbling, and minor sinking; basic maintenance from $300; larger work up to $8,000.

Damage lines

Repair row, Frame AReadingFrame A note
Repair$829-$2,925average $1,872
Surface crack$300low reading
Mudjacking / resurfacing$6,000high reading
Resurfacing$3-$5/sq ft$660-$1,100, 1-car driveway
Minor cracks$0.50-$3/linear ftminimum trip fee $100-$150
Potholes$100-$400 eachadditional $50-$200 each
Raising and leveling$3-$25/sq ftrepair
Slab replacement$6-$14/sq ftrepair
New installation$5-$13/sq ftFrame A line
Resealing$0.10-$0.16/sq ftrepair

Damage lines, Frame A. Frame A detail lines: size band $1-$25/sq ft; materials concrete $3-$4/sq ft, gravel base $10-$90/cubic yard, supplementary materials under $50; labor $2-$3/sq ft, resurfacing labor up to $20/sq ft; site prep $50-$100/hour; root removal $100-$200; repair average $1,873 against full replacement average $6,400.

Material lines

Material row, Frame CReadingFrame C note
Repair$300-$2,500national average $1,200
Minimum and maximum$100 / $3,000frame readings
Concrete$300-$3,000material
Asphalt$250-$800material
Brick$500-$1,100material
Cobblestone$600-$1,200material
Gravel and dirt$50-$450material
Heated$500-$5,900material

Material lines stand in Frame C. Frame C detail lines: concrete resurfacing $3-$7/sq ft, crack sealant $5-$10 at home, patching compound $8-$12 per 3 sq ft; asphalt potholes $100-$400, crack filling $0.50-$3.00/linear ft, patching $2-$5/sq ft, saw-cut $4-$12/sq ft, asphalt resurfacing $1-$3/sq ft; brick $0.50-$1.80/brick or $2-$8/sq ft, tree removal $400-$1,200; cobblestone replacement $8-$20/sq ft, sand fill $3-$5/sq ft, releveling $6-$12/sq ft; gravel re-grading $4-$10/sq ft, pea-gravel resurfacing $0.25-$0.75/sq ft, fill $2-$8/bag; heated lines $525-$3,400, radiant tubes $4-$12/sq ft, boiler $1,200-$5,900, rental kit $300 plus a $1,600 deposit; common concrete rows resurfacing $3-$5, spalling $3-$5, cracks $0.50-$3, potholes $100-$400, settling $600-$1,200, painting and staining $2-$4, repaving $6-$15/sq ft; minimum fees $100-$250; spalling $1,800-$4,200 per two-car driveway; leveling $600-$1,200 small section, $1,400-$2,700 whole driveway, fill-and-level $4-$9/sq ft; engineer $100-$220/hour; pothole patch $25-$40 each plus a $100-$250 call-out; crumbling $3-$8/sq ft, edging $1-$2/linear ft; repaving $5-$12+/sq ft or $2,000-$4,800; sealing $1-$2 asphalt, $1-$3 concrete/sq ft; kits at home $5-$10 and $8-$30, hand tools $10-$30. The frames count the same job differently -- damage rows in Frame A, an asphalt band in Frame B, material and common-repair rows in Frame C -- a frame difference, never averaged.

The neighbours named apart

Named apart, never a row here: new-driveway installation, driveway extension, driveway sealcoating, concrete sealing, and concrete lifting -- this cluster prices driveway repair, the repair visit alone. The concrete lifting hub prices lifting a sunken slab as its own job; the leveling rows in Frame A and Frame C here are repair rows, a different purchase, named head-on.

The local read

The local read: the frames above are national published frames; a written quote for one address, one damage line, and one material is the only local figure.

Reading a quote

Cost guide, not advice: ranges compiled from published 2026 pricing data; your price varies with the damage, the material, and the firm as quoted. No firm, brand, or product is endorsed, rated, or recommended here. Ranges only, not quotes.

Frequently asked questions

What does repair print at against replacement, as reported?

Repair prints at an average of $1,872 in Frame A, $2,471 in Frame B, $100 to $3,000 for repair-or-resurface in Frame C. Replacement prints at $6,400 average in Frame A, $2,400 to $8,600 for concrete, $1,200 to $4,000 for asphalt in Frame C.

What does resurfacing print at, as reported?

Frame A prints resurfacing at $3 to $5/sq ft, $660 to $1,100, high reading $6,000 at full resurfacing. Frame C prints concrete resurfacing at $3 to $7/sq ft, asphalt resurfacing at $1 to $3/sq ft -- a frame difference.

What does the repair ticket hold that replacement does not?

Damage rows: cracks $0.50 to $3/linear foot, potholes $100 to $400 each in Frame A; settling $600 to $1,200 in Frame C. Replacement holds none of those rows.

Do the frames change on this guide?

No. Frame A averages $1,872, Frame B $2,471, Frame C $1,200. The versus rows blend nothing.

Is driveway extension the same purchase as replacement here?

No. Driveway extension is added driveway area, its own purchase on its own cluster, named apart. This guide prices the three tickets apart.

Related guides